The Micromechanics Study of Fracture and Strength of Fiber Reinforced Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hideki  Professor, Department of Engineering Science, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (20005359)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsComposite Materials / Fracture / GFRP / Fracture Toughness / Low Temperature / Micromechanics / Acoustic Emission / 疲労 / 破壊靭性 / 微視破壊 / アコースティック / エミッション
Research Abstract
First we concerned with the fracture toughness of short glass fiber reinforecd SMC composites at low temperature. Fracture toughness tests were performed at temperatures 298K, 200K, 77K and 4K, and the acoustic emission (AE) signals corresponding to the microfracture of the SMC composites were detected during the tests. From the results of the spectrum analysis of the AE signals and the fractographic observation of the fractured surfaces, the microscopic fracture mechanism was considered. On the basis of this knowledge, a valuable formula for the estimation of fracture toughness of SMC composites at low temperature was presented.
Secondly we dealt with the fatigue of the SMC composites. The microscopic fracture mechanism was also considered from the results of the spectrum analysis of the AE signals detected during the fatigue tests and the fractographic observation of the fractured surfaces. Consequently, a reasonable explanation of the microscopic fracture of the SMC composites under fatigue loading was presented.