Improvements on mechanical strength and toughness of wear resistant hypereutectic aluminum-silicon casting alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasuo  信州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20142284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 光征  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (80021020)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHypereutectic aluminum-silicon ally / AC9B alloy / Refining of primary silicon crystal / Combined effects of phosphorus and sulfur / 機械的強度と靱性 / 耐摩耗性アルミニウム合金 / 過共晶アルミニウム-ケイ素合金 / 機械的強度と靭性 / 高ケイ素-アルミニウム合金 / 初晶ケイ素微細化処理 / リン及びイオウの複合添加 / 機械的性質の改善
Research Abstract
In terms of practical applications, refining the primary silicon crystals precipitated in wear resistant hypereutertic aluminum silicon alloys is important to enhance the echanical properties.
Two kinds of material, such as AL-20%Si and JIS-AC9B were experimented. Experimental investigations were made for the effects of the addition treatments with phosphorus and/or sulfur upon the sturucture and mechanical properties of the alloys. As applied to AC8B alloy, the modified AC9B alloy excluded an alloying element magnesium which suppressed the ability of sulfur was subjected previously to the treatments with phosphorus and sulfur, and alloyed with magunesium finally.
Supplementally added sulfur introduced into molten alloys succcesively after the addition of phosphorus segregated in nucleating ALP paticles in primary silicon crystals. Sulfur may serve nucleation behavior of ALP nuclei.
Therefore, combined effect of phoshorus and sulfur was preferable to single phosphorus, allowed the resulting alloy to assume a structure composed of further fine primary silicon crystals, was accompanied with increasing the tensile strength and enhancing the fracture elongation and wear resistance.