| Project/Area Number |
62550055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械材料工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Kaname Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Asistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70023207)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKA Akio Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60022993)
TOHGO Keiichiro Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Reseach Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10155492)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Aluminum Alloy / Corrosion Fatigue / Crack Growth / Mixed Mode / Potential / Anisotropy / Mode I Growth / Mode II Growth / カソード防食 / モードI / モードII |
| Research Abstract |
The characteristics of fatigue crack gtowth of a high strength aluminum alloy(7075-T6,rolled plate) under mode I and mixed mode (mode I static and mode II cyclic) loading have been investigated in air and in 3.5% saltwater using both the specimens extructed in LT and TL directions. The testing in saltwater was made under the free corrosion and the application of anodic and cathodic potentials. The results for mode I crack growth showed that the crack growth ratge in saltwater was higher than that in air under all the conditions tested, regardless of the applied potentials and the specimen orientation. Although appreciable affect of the applied potential was observed in the lower K_I range in da-dn- K_I relations for LT specimen, almost no effect of potential was observed in both the da/dN- K_I relations for TL specimen and the da/dN- K_<LEFF> relations for LT and TL specimen. The anisotropy of rolled plate for mode II growth under mixed mode loading was found. That is, the crack growth rates in saltwater under potentials were higher than that in air, in the higher K_<II> range, in da/dN- K_<II> relations for LT specimen. On the other hand, almost no effect of corrosion and potential was observed in da/dN- K_<II> relations for TL specimen.