Project/Area Number |
62550058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械材料工学
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAGA Masahisa Chiba Institute of Technology,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50013058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYA Matsufumi Chiba Institute of Technology,Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80083905)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Super hard chromium plating / Cr-C alloy plating / Composite plating / クロム-炭素合金めっき / 耐摩耗性 / クロムー炭素合金めっき |
Research Abstract |
Because of rapid technological developments,plating must severa a variety of functions to neet new demands. Composite coatings composed of inorganic substance are of interest because they provide abrasion resistance and are self-lubricating. Also,chromium plating has been used widely because it protects materials fromcorrosion and abrasion. Although attempts have been made to improve the abrasion resistance of composite coatings using chromium salfate,these baths have proved less efficient than nickel or copper solutions. However,the addition of potassium formate to a chromium sulfate bath produced a Cr-C alloy whose hardness could be greatly enhanced by heat treatment. The abrasion resistance of chromium composite coating containing silicon carbide or diamond also improved after heat treatment. SiC or diamond particles can be codeposited using trivalent chromium solutions. Although particle codeposition has no influence on hardness,wear resistance is improved. A much greater improvement in resistance to abrasion is obtained by heat treating at 400 c. The dramatic effects of heat treatment are attribited to the combinedinfluence of the SiC or diamond particles and carbides formed during heat treatment.