RESEARCH ON DUCTILE FRACTURE OF TOUGH MATERIAL UNDER MIXED MODE LOADING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AOKI SHIGERU  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ・ FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (90016436)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDuctile Fracture / Mixed mode loading / Finite element analysis based on the finite deformation / Mixed mode elastic plastic fracture toughness test / J-integral / Tough material / せん断破壊 / ディンプル破壊 / アルミニウム合金 / 破壊進行領域 / 全ストレッチゾーン長さ / 予き裂の先鋭化と鈍化 / き裂先端近傍の弾塑性応力変位場 / 微小空孔の発生と成長 / J積分の適用限界
Research Abstract
In ductile fracture, voids near a crack tip play an important role. From this point of view, a large deformation finite element analysis has been made to study the deformation of the crack tip, the stress and strain field and the distribution of void volume ratio near the crack tip under mixed mode deformation, employing Gurson's constitutive equation which has taken into account the effects of voids nucleation and growth. The result shows that one corner of the crack tip sharpens while the other corner blunts, the field near a crack tip can be divided into four characteristic fields (K field, HRR field, Blunted crack-tip field, and Damaged region), and the strain and void volume fraction become concentrated in the sharpened part of a crack tip with increasing Mode II component. The minimum specimen size limitation for J-characterization in large scale yielding under mixed mode deformation is invesigated using the elastic/plastic finite element results.
Fracture toughness tests on compact tension-shear specmens, three-point and four-point mixed mode (Mode I + Mode II ) bend specimens of an aluminium alloy A5083-0 are conducted. The fractured surface and the cross section of the crack tip are observed by a scanning electron microscope. For the four-point bendspecimen, one corner of the crack tip is blunted and the other sharpenedas predicted by the finite element analysis. The critical stretched zonewidth (SZWc) is dependent on a mixed mode ratio ( ratio of Mode I to II component ) while the critical stretched zone length along the deformed tip (SZLc) is almost same. The critical value of the J-integral under the mixed mode condition increases with increasing Mode II component. This dependence is explained referring to the relation between J-integral and SZL by the finite element analysis.
The analysis for the growth of a relatively large hole near a crack tip accounts for different morphology of fractured surfaces which vary depending on a mixed mode ratio.