Investigation and Prediction of Onset of Plastic Instabilities and Flow local izations under Dynamic Loading Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yoshihiro  Associate Professor of Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (10031147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Yukio  Associate Professor of Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (70135812)
SHINDO Akio  Professor of Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30031040)
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  Professor of Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30029095)
中川 紀寿  神戸大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80031128)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThermo-Viscoelastoplastic Constitutive Equation / Flow Localization / Computational Mechanics / Ductile Fracture Mechanics / Dynamic Deformation / Adiabatic Shear Band / 断熱せん断帯 / 高速変形挙動 / 熱粘塑性構成式 / 高速変形 / ひずみ速度依存性 / 温度依存性 / せん断帯
Research Abstract
Instabilities and flow localization behaviors of materials subjected to dynamic loading have been investigated. In order to account for the material strain rate and temperature sensitivities,the constitutive equations of thermo elasto-viscoplastic version of J2 deformation theory and that derived from slip of single cristal are newly developed. An effective computational strategy has been proposed in the evaluation of stiffness matrices of finite element equation and this enables us to analyze complicate 2 and 3 dimensional flow localization processes with practically acceptable computing time.
The computer simulation of thermo coupled flow localization of plane strain and three dimensional tension and compression of blocks clarified the effect of deformation rate, material strain rate sensitivity, thermal conductivity, and size of blocks on the onset of instability and flow localization. Furthermore, the onset of instabilities and growth of wrinkles of sheet metal during the press forming processes, fracture limit of composite cylinders , fracturing processes of voidematerials, and ductile fracturing processes of notched bodies are also investigated and the characteristics of deformation processes were clarified.