A Study of Photoelastic Stress Freezing Method below the Upper Transition Temperature of Epoxy Resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Takeyasu  Assosiate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, 工学部, 助教授 (50032032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Yoko  Research Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, 工学部, 教務職員 (60153079)
KAWAGOE Haruo  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, 工学部, 教授 (60032009)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPhotoelasticity / Stress freezing / Epoxy resin / Creep / Figure of merit / Proportional limit / Freezing temperature / Creep recovery / Stress freezing cycle / 熱応力 / 転移領域 / ポアソン比 / 光弾性応力凍結法 / 線形性
Research Abstract
In this investigation, we deals with a fundamental study on the improvement of the conventional stress freezing method. Uniaxial tensile creep tests are carried out at several temperatures to study the optical and mechanical properties of the epoxy resins, which have different proportions of the curing agent, and to examine the stress-fringe order and stress-strain relations of the materials at temperatures in the transition zone and the glassy state. Variations of the photoelastic sensitivity and the figure of merit with temperature and time are presented and compared with respect to the proportion of the curing agent. In addition, the linearity of the stress-fringe order and that of the stress-strain are discussed, and the proportional limits are presented.
Further, the photoelastic fringe response and the mechanical behavior of the materials during cooling and after unloading at rome temperature are observed and recorded in the stress-freezing tests with the two-dimensional specimens under various conditions. It is shown that the freezing temperature and the duration time have significant influence on the frozen-in response whereas the cooling rate does not much affect it. and also, it is shown that the stress in frozen even if the duration of loading at freezing at temperature in the glassy state is comparatively short.
Further, the circular shafts with U-shaped grove under tension are used in the stress freezing and the frozen-in fringe patterns for different freezing temperatures are compared. In addition, the temperature distribution of the solid cylinder during freezing process is presented and the thermal stress is discussed.
The results obtained are useful for saving the time required to conduct a stress freezing for a thicker model and for planning the stress freezing cycle.