Application of Microcrack Growth Law-Aided Low-Cycle Fatigue Life Evaluation to Cyclic Softening and Hardening Type of Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA SHOJI  Professor, Dept. Mech. Engng, Faculty of Engng, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Tobata, Kitakyushu 804 JAPAN, 工学部, 教授 (80029199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA YOSHIHIRO  Research Associate, Dept. Mech. Engng, Faculty of Engng, Kyushu Institute of Tec, 工学部, 助手 (40156774)
遠藤 達雄  九州工業大学, 工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (60039021)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLow-Cycle Fatigue / Cyclic Softening and Hardening Materials / Microcrack Growth Law / Microcrack Initiation and Propagation / Two Step Straining / Miner's Rule / Manson-Coffin則 / 繰返し効果 / 軟化型材 / SUS304 / WT80 / SCM435H / 繰返し硬化 / 軟化 / 二段二重ひずみ
Research Abstract
The approach of microcrack growth low-aided low-cycle fatigue life evaluation, having been previously derived on a cyclically stable material, was applied to cyclic softening and hardening type of materials. Cyclic strain controlled low-cycle fatigue tests were conducted on WT80 and SCM435H steels(cyclic softening type) and SUS304 steel(cyclic hardening type). Either constant or two step strain amplitude was selected in experiments. To simulate microcrack growth notched specimens with a small drilled hole of 40 m in diameter was used as well as unnotched specimen. It was found that in case of the constant strain amplitude, the microcrack growth rate is proportional to a crack length and the fatigue life predicted on the basis of the microcrack growth low agrees fairly well with the measured value for each material. In the two step loading test of SUS304, the microcrack growth rate was affected by the prior strain history.
In order to make observation of microcrack initiation and propagation more efficiently, a image processing analyser-aided crack observation system was developed. The effect of the micro-structure change on the microcrack growth during two step straining was statistically examined using that system. Finally, the Miner rule was investigated in conjunction with the microscopic aspects on crack initiation and propagation and structure change