Theoretical Development on Thermal Stress Problem for Metal Matrix Composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yoshinobu  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (30081219)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElasticity / Thermal Stress / Composite Material / Non-Homogeneous Material / Laminate Beam / Laminate Slab / Angle-Ply Laminate / 多層円筒 / 新素材 / 金属マトリックス複合材料 / 層状複合材料 / 理論解析 / 非定常応答
Research Abstract
The present research project entitled "Theoretical Development on Thermal Stress Problem for Metal Matrix Composite" have been carried out for two years from 1987 to 1988. In the present research project, we have treated three different thermal stress problems of multilayered laminated composite materials with metal matrix. One of them is concerned with thermal bending problem of multi-layered laminated beam, and another ones are thermoelastic behaviors of cross-ply or angle-ply laminated composite slab and thermal stress problems of multi-layered hollow circular cylinder. The research project obtained some excellent results and we can summarize as follows.
W. we have developed theoretical analysis for the problem of multi-layered laminated hollow cylinder under the three different thermal conditions. One of which is plane axisymmetric problem due to uniformly distributed heat supply from the outer and inner surfaces. Second one is plane asymmetric problem due to non-uniform heat supply … More with respect to the circumferential direction from the both surfaces, and the last one is the three-dimensional axisymmetric problem due to non-uniform heat supply with respect to the axial direction. And then, we have carried out the numerical calculations for the abovementioned three cases. The numerical results obtained show some interesting and characteristic thermoelastic behaviors for the metal matrix laminated composite. Moreover, as one of the approximated method, we have successfully adapted the analytical results for the multi-layered laminated composite cylinder into the problem of the hollow cylinder of non-homogeneous materials, and carried out the numerical calculations, and evaluated the effect of the thermal stress relaxation characters for such non-homogeneous materials. 2. We have treated the thermoelastic behaviors of infinitely long cross-ply or angle-ply laminate composite slab under the thermal conditions of symmetric or non-symmetric heat supply from the upper and lower surfaces, and examined the effect of ply angle of the slab and orthotropic material properties affected on the thermal deformations and the thermal stress distributions of the slab. Less