| Project/Area Number |
62550083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
材料力学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIDA Sotoaki Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10110991)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Juhachi KAnazawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30019749)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Brittle Material / Laminated Safety Glass / Impact Fracture Behavior / 貫通式 / ぜい性はり / ぜい性板 / ぜい性円輪 / 衝撃破壊基準 / 曲げ運動理論 |
| Research Abstract |
Square plates of laminated safety glass, of which interlayer is the polyvinyl butyral, are impacted transversely by dropping a circular steel punch and perforated. the corresponding fracture behaviors are photographed by a camera connected with the stroboscope. The penetration fracture of the laminated safety glasses consists of the following three steps; The first step is the brittle fracture of the opposite outerlayer glass to impact side, the second step is the brittle fracture of the outerlayer of the polyvinly butyral. The limits of the impact energies U_1 and U_2, which are the energy to initiate crack in the outerlayer glass and the penteration energy of punch, are measured by changing the dropping height of punch. U_1 increases proportionally to the thickness of outerlayer glass. U_p incrases proportionally to the thickness of interlayer. The strongest relation was observed between U_p and the crack propagation phenomena in outerlayer glasses. Considering the relations mentioned above and material properties of plate, the formula estimating U_p is proposed.