Automatic Measuring Process by Multi-level-sensing System using Optical Fibers and Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshio  Chiba University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00108218)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOptical Fibers / Multi-level-sensing System / Inspection / Automatic Measuring Process / 人工知能 / 多断センシング
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop the automatic measuring process by multi-level-sensing system using optical fibers and artificial intelligence. The performance of the sensor with several couple of optical fibers were inves-tigated in relation to the measuring accuracy and the position of fiber. The accuracy of this measuring system was simulated considering the location of fibers and the multi-level-sensing system were carried out to alter the measur-ing accuracy in order to shorten the measuring time. As a result the following conclusions can be drawn.
1. Analyzing a fundamental characteristics of optical fiber sensor, the measur-ing system with several couple of fibers is superior to that with single couple. Comparing the results, the accuracy maninly depends on the location error of attached fibers and the reflection factor of object to be measureed.
2. Examining the performance of the multi-level sensing system using the coordi-nate measuring machine, the sensor propose here has enough sensitivity and is available to rough measuring process.
3. To develop the practical application technique the automatic process planning was carried out with coordinate measuring machine which is controlled by CNC. From the results, it needs to discuss that how to separate the distance and sur-face quality in measured data.
4. The sufficient agreement between the simulation and the practical process was obtained by calculating the several properties from the data. It is important to apply an aritificial intelligence to the decision process for measuring path.