Image Measurement System of the Melt Flow inside an Injection Mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Hidetoshi  Institute of Industrial Science,University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 第2部, 助教授 (90166869)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsImage measurement system / Glass-inserted mold / Jetting phenomena / Weld line / Short shot method / フローフロント / フローフロント会合角 / ショートショット法 / 流動シミュレーション / ガラスインサート金型 / 2重プリズム機構 / 画像計測システム / ショートショット法の精度検証 / 流動シミュレータ
Research Abstract
In this study we developed a testing mold for the direct observation of the behavior of molten plastics flowing inside a cavity. The proposal testing mold has the advantage of being practical and easily usable on a conventional injection machine. The results obtained by this mold are summarized in the fallowing.
1. The original system developed for direct observation under high injection pressures and high speed conditions consists of a glass-inserted metal mold and CCD camera with syncronous stroboscopic units.
2. Using the experimental mold we succeeded in observing jetting phenomena under a pressure of 50 MPa and an injection time of less than 0.5 s.
3. It was confirmed that the weld lines of PS products had no sooner disappeared irrespective of molding conditions than the meeting angle of two flow fronts reached over 140 -147゜
4. In the case of some crystalline materials the flow fronts of short shots advance during the cooling and solidifying process. This was not observed in the case of amorphous materials. This results suggest that the short shot method produces rather large shape errors to be used as a verifier of numerical simulations.
5. By comparing the observation results with the ones caluculated by several numerical simulators, we can recognize the potentiality of this device as a readily available and practical testing mold for the verification of numerical simulation results.
6. We desinged the fundamental structure of the visible mold with two prismatic glass-blocks inserted, which enables us to observe inside the mold cavity from two directions simultaneously.