Study on the Boundary Phenomena in Rolling by the Measurement of Stress and Temperature on a Roll Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATAMURA Yotaro  The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (40010863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Takesi  Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助手 (30175020)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsForming / Rolling / Pressure / Friction / Temperature / Heat Flux / Stress Sensor / 測定 / 温度センサ
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate mechanical and thermal phenomena on the boundary surface in rolling, actual stress and temperature have been measured using a stress sensor which can detect both pressure and frictional stress acting on a roll surface and using a temperature sensor which can detect surface temperature and heat flux developed by the authors.
Frictional stress in the rolling direction is almost constant from the entrance to the neutral point in the contacting arc, both in strip rolling and billet rolling. The directions of the frictional stresses on the contacting surface agree with the directions of the gradients of pressure distribution in strip rolling. In billet rolling, frictional stress in the width direction increases in the later part of the contacting arc. This may be related with the three dimensional metal flow into the width direction.
Surface temperature and heat flux are calculated from the two temperatures measured by the temperature sensor using the reverse calculation method for one-dimensional unsteady thermal conduction. Accuracy of this calculation method has been confirmed. Distribution of the heat generation along the contacting arc can be estimated in strip rolling from the surface temperature and heat flux measured by the temperature sensor. Therefore thermal mechanical phenomena can be investigated using the temperature sensor.