| Project/Area Number |
62550090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Tadaaki Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70019769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHI Makoto Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00189250)
UEDA Takashi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60115996)
UEDA Kanji Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50031133)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | ceramics / high speed microcutting / diamond cutting tool / cutting fluid / 部分安定化ジルコニア / 部分定化ジルコニア |
| Research Abstract |
Improvement of machining performance of engineering ceramics is increasingly important, as eramics has been recently utilized for mechanical components. High speed microcutting of ceramics by diamond cutting tool has been proposed as a new machining technique. It performs crack-free surface finishing so as to prevent the deterioration of the machined component due to machining processes. However, it may also result in the severe tool wear due to high cutting temperature in high speed cutting. In this study, the effect of cutting fluids on the machining performance of diamond tool in high speed microcutting of ceramics is elucidated. An experimental equipment is developled in order to control cutting atmosphere around the cutting edge of the diamond tool at high cutting speeds with very small depth of cut by applying an ultra-precision air spindle and microcutting device. By using the developed equipment, microcutting tests of partially stabilized ZrO_2 are carried out for selected cutting atmosphere. Five types of cutting fuilds are selected of paraffin oil, water soluble oil, distilled water, surface active type fuild and air. It is found that the flank wear of the diamond tool is remarkablly generated due to high cutting temperature in dry cutting while it is considerably suppressed by using paraffin oil, water soluble oil and distilled water. However, surface active type fuild does not show effects on the flank wear. It is also revealed that as the depth of cut decreases and the cutting speed increeases, the type of material removal tends to change from brittle fracture type to plastic flow type similar to metal cutting, so that better machined surface intergrity is obtained.