Development of Composite Materials for Bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Katsuzo  Faculty of Engineerings, Yamanashi University, 工学部, 助教授 (50020409)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSliding bearing / Composite / Charactalization / Carbon fiber / Ultra high vacuum / Sliding friction / Al composite / Diamond film / 電気接点用潤滑油 / 炭素繊維 / キャラクリリゼーション
Research Abstract
The project carried out 4 items as follows; (i)For chopped carbon fiber reinforced Al-Cu alloy matrix composites and wrought self-lubricating Al base composites containing MoS_2 , hard of carbon fiber reinforced composites is maximum with 15 vol% carbon fiber and the friction coefficient forcarbon fiber composites is about 0.2, moreover, wrought composites with evenly dispersed MoS_2 in Al can be produced. Friction coefficient depends on content of MoS_2 is <0.1 in 10^<-5>Pa. The new wrought composites are excellent in sliding materials for vacuum technique.
(ii) Atomically clean surfaces of various metals prepared by scribing with a diamond tip are studied. For metals immisible with carbon, atomically clean surfaces are prepared easily and quickly, and surface compositions are in good agreement with the bulks. For metals miscible with carbon, carbitelike layer are observed at the top of the surfaces prepared by scribing without heating.
(iii) The friction and wear properties for diamond films have been examined in a pressure range of 5x10^<-4> to 10^5 Pa. The friction coefficient shows a tendency to decrease with the increase of pressure and it is <0.2 because the surfaces of thin films of carbon with diamond structure are very smooth. Specific wear rate of copper sliders decreases as the pressure becomes lower. However, no wear is detected on diamond films.
(iv) The evaluation of new electrical lubricants with ultra fine Ag-30%Pd alloy powders were examined. For non-contact and contact brushes except sliding contact ones, ultra fine alloy powders dispersed uniformly in oil lubricants have a great influence to the decrease of electric contact resistance. For a current less than 0.05A, no electric contact resistance was observed at no load. For sliding contact brushes, ultra fine alloy powders give the increase of contact resistance.