Basic Study on Application of Layleigh Wave in Ultra Thin Wire Forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIHIKO MORI  Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (90023340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAFUMI SENOO  Mie University, 工学部, 教授 (40023147)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLayleigh wave / Drawing / Impedance matching / 微細線加工 / 極微細線加工 / レーリー波 / 超音波
Research Abstract
1. Establishment of Layleith wave propagating method The propagation of Layleigh wave on the drawing die was conducted as follows. The vibration, which originates at a piezo by high-frequency electric supply and grows up by a horn, reaches on the die front. This vibration propagates in the die to the rear and another combination of a horn and a piezo. In this piezo the mechanical vibration converts to the electrical vibration and then the electrical energy consumes in the electrical resistor. In order to compensate tne capacitance of piezo vibrator, the inductance of L=7.25 mH was connected. The value of the resistor is R=2,157 Ohms, taking account of the mechanical and electrical impedance matching.
2. Drawing equipment the drawing equipment mainly consists of die, draw bench, oscillating circuit, computer control and measuring part. The drawing force was detected by the deformation on the strain gage which was putted on the beam type load cell in the chuck and the traveling distance was detected as revolution of driving motor by tachometer.
3. The blank wire was the annealed 7/3 brass, and the working conditions were the die-semi angle of 0,5 , the reduction of 12 % and ultrasonic nominal frequency of 20 KHz. Furthermore, the process changed among the conventional one and the ones with normal and reverse Layleigh waves and drawing speed varied. Under these conditions tests were carried out and followings were clarified. (1) It is the desirable effect of Layleigh wave on the drawing process that the drawing stress decreased by this wave. (2) The drawing stress kept constant in the process with normal Layleigh wave. (3) The faster the drawing speed, the drawing stress decreased.