A Study of Computer Processing and Knowledge-Based System for the System Design of FMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (1988)
University of Miyazaki (1987)
Principal Investigator
OBA Fuminori  Hiroshima University. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10081267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSYO Yukitaka  Miyazaki University. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00041012)
KATO Kiyoshi  Gifu College of Economics. Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsManufacturing System / FMS / CIM / Knowledge-Base / Scheduling / Tool Allocation / Layout / ロバストシステム / フレキシブル生産システム / 生産システム設計 / FMS基本設計 / FMS設計知識処理 / FMS設計知識ベース
Research Abstract
This study intends to develop a computer software and a knowledge-base to aid designers to systematically design the flexible manufacturing systems (FMS) so as to adequatly adapt to the demand variation in the large veriety-small volume manufacturing area. The FMS's are required to realize high productivity and high flexibility in manufacturing for various demand patterns. In the design process of the FMS, therefore, the hierarchical decision-making is rwquired to integrate selection of machine tools to be used, design of system layout, selection of machining processes of parts, workload balancing among machines, operation control and so on. In this study, hierarchical architecture of the decision-making in manufacturing is first analyzed from a standpoint of CIM, secondly, logical approaches and knowledge-based approaches are investigated for each decision-making, thirdly, a combined algorithm and a computer software are developed to carry out the decision-making, finally, a prototype of an integrated data-base and knowledge-base is proposed to support the decision-making.
Concretely speaking, 1. a computer sofware combined the logical paaroach and the heuristic approach is developed to design manufacturing systems so as to fit the demand pattend patterns and have robustness to the demand variation, 2. a loyout pattern design system and a data-base for pattern data are proposed to obtain the appropriate system layout, 3. a knowlegge-based scheduling system taking account of the current state of job-shop is presented to integrate the system design and operation control, 4. an algorithm combined the logical approach and the knowledge-based approach is given for the tool allocation to enhance the flexibility in the FMS operation, 5. a prototype of the data-base and knowledge-base system is constructed to simultaneously support the design and operation of the FMS.