Limiting load for scoring, efficiency and temperature rise of tooth of spiral bevel gear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Chotaro  The University of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20017304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAIZUKA Shoji  The University of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (10017410)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGear / Spiral Bevel Gear / Machine Element / Lubricant / Lubrication / トライボロジ
Research Abstract
The load carrying chracteristics of the spiral bevel gears, i.e., the limiting load for scoring, the frictional loss, and the temperature rise of teeth, were investigated. The bevel gears, which were used here for our experiments, were as follow: number of teeth Z_2/Z_1 = 39/9, outer diameter of test gears D_<k1>= 52.03 mm, D_<k2> =175.09 mm, mean spiral angle _m=30゜ , pressure angle _n =20゜ , mean module M_n =3.871, face width b = 30 mm, angle of pitch cone ROO<01>=13.3 ROO<02>=77.0 and cutting method is the Gleason method.
The experimental results of the bevel gears were compared with that of the hypoid gears, which are very commonly used as the part for power transmitting of automobile gears.
The limiting loads for scoring of the bevel gears are very high in comparison with that of hypoid gears and the influences of lapping process for the surface finishing of teeth of bevel gears upon the limiting load for scoring are not so distinguished.
Furthermore the efficiency of the bevel gear is very low in comparison with that of that of the hypoid gears. the temperature rise of the teeth is quite related to the frictional loss. This kind of relationship was already found in the case of the spur gears. The load carrying characteristics of the bevel gears are also dependent uopn the kind of oil, i.e. the frictional loss of bevel gears is very low, if we usethe synthetic oils. The temperature rise of teeth of these bevel gears is therefore dependent upon the kind of oils.