Study on Friction Characteristics and Durability of Magnetic Recording Disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kyuichiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University ・ Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00019697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshinori  Faculty of Engineering, Kanazawa University ・ Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20126626)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMagnetic Recording Disk / Friction / Wear / Damage / 耐久性 / 磁気ヘッド
Research Abstract
Friction and damage were studied on plated and sputtered disks with carbon protective layers using hard spherical sliders and ferrite of Al_2O_3/TiC heads sliding against the disks at relatively low speeds. Coefficient of friction was generally independent of load, but increased with increasing speed at lower speeds less than 0.01 m/s. Initial friction was little influenced by coated lubricant and texture of disk surfaces. Sliding of spherical slider under high loads caused severe damage with fracture of magnetic layer which was did not the head. It was estimated that the shear strength for sliding contact of the sputtered carbon was about 150 MPa, leading that the contact between the head and the disk was purely elastic. The friction generally increased with an increasing number of head passes, but in some cases the increase was followed by a later decrease. A lubricant film a few nanometers in thickness was effective in suppressing the increase in friction with multiple passes. However, the texture normally used on thin-film disks tended to show increased friction with multiple passes more than did a smooth surface. Friction coefficient at a large number of the head passes was as large as 1.0 in some cases and one of the origin for such large friction was due to stiction of the lubricant film. A few sharp, but very small, damage areas were observed by optical microscopy on some disks after multiple passes of the head and these were thin carbon flakes on the disk surface. However, no mechanical damage clearly related to high frictuion after multiple passes was observed, indicating excellent durability of the carbon protective film. Characteristics of friction and damage of the disks in CS/S cyclic test were somewhat similar to those observed in multiple passes of the head at constant speed.