A Precision Feed Drive Device which Comprises an Infinite-Stiffness Hydrostatic Bearing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80108795)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHydrostatic bearing / Hydrostatic Lead screw / Active restrictor / Infinite stiffness / Negative stiffness / Step response / Squeeze effect / ダイヤモンド旋削 / 自動調節絞り / 静剛性 / 動特性 / 減衰係数 / 低粘度油 / 空気静圧軸受
Research Abstract
A new type of active restrictor for obtaining an infinite-stiffness hydrostatic equipment is proposed. This active restictor is called a Hydrostatically Controlled Restrictor (HCR). The HCR is incorporated into a hydrostatic bearing and a hydrostatic lead screw, and it is confirmed that static stiffness of the hydrostatic bearing and lead screw can be infinite. The negative stiffness is also obtained.
To decrease the squeeze effect caused by the oil film on the bearing surface, the oil film thickness is increases and a low-viscocity oil is used. The step response of the hydrostatic bearing with the HCR is measured and it is shown that the settling time is about 0.2msec. The measured settling time is fairly short, however, the settling time should be shorter for a practical application.
A feed drive device which comprises these infinite-stiffness hydrostatic bearing and lead screw is made. A stepping motor is used to move the table of the feed drive device. The straightness of the table motion of the feed drive device is in the order of 0.1um. An aluminum alloy is cut by using the feed drive device and a diamond cutting tool ; the aluminum alloy mounted on the table is moved relative to the fixed tool. The surface roughness of the cut surface is Rmax=0.15um.
From these analyses, it is shown that the hydrostatic equipments with the HCR can be used in a precision machine tool or a precision measuring machine.