Optimum Design of Knee Prostheses with High Performance Similar to Natural Knee Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Teruo  Kyushu University, 工学部, 教授 (90091347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Kosuke  Kyushu University, 医学部, 講師 (40136437)
OHTSUKI Nobuo  Kyushu University, 教養部, 助教授 (60127991)
HIROKAWA Shunji  Kyushu University, 教養部, 助教授 (80150374)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsJoint Prostheses / Knee Prostheses / Tribology / Biotribology / Biomechanics / Medical Engineering / Optimum Design / 関節シミュレータ / 3次元曲面解析
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to develop the approaches for the optimum design for knee prostheses with high performance similar to natural knee joints. What we are aiming principally at is to establish fluid film formation in knee prostheses.
The following methods were carried out.
1. Three-dimensional analysis for the contact conditions in knee joints. The three-dimensional geometric analysis based on the CAD theory was applied to natural knee joints, since our trial knee prosthesis model has similar geometry to the natural joint. The contact force and contact stress in the pattellogemoral joint during level walking, and ramp and stair ascent and descent were obtained by using this mathematical expression for curved articular surfaces and pulley model for musculoskeltal system of the lower limb. Besides, photoelastic method with gelatin models was applied to investigate the contact stress distribution in the artificial cartilage in joint prostheses in reciprocating motion. It was show … More n that the affinity between artificial articular cartilage and lubricant has an important role in lubrication mechanism in joint prosthesis.
2. Knee joint simulator test. To evaluate the fluid film formation in knee prostheses under walking condition, the knee joint simulator was developed and used for the measurement of electric contact resistance and friction between frmoral and tibial components. In a knee prosthesis with an elastomeric tibial component, elastohydrodynamic film was considerably formed even during the loading stance phase, whereas in a prosthesis with a polyethylene tibial one, slight fluid film formation was observed only immediately after the heel strike except during the unloaded swing phase. It is suggested from the experimental results that the knee prosthesis with compliant artificial cartilage is capable of improving the fluid film formation with adequate lubricants.
3. Clinical optimization in total knee replacement. The clinical results of four types of uncemented total knee prostheses were evaluated from the viewpoint of the geometrical design, instrumentations and postoperative fixation at the interface. Less