Response of Turbulent Boundary Layer to Sound Waves Propagating in Main Flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHASHI Masaaki  Professor, Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (70008853)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAcoustic streaming / Secondary flow / Thermoacoustic streaming / Standing wave / Boundary layer / Vortex-tube / Swirling flow / 旋回波 / 音響平均流 / 定在波
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is on the acoustic streaming generated in a boundary layer adjacent to a solid wall resulting when a acoustic wave propagates in a main flow along the wall. For the first approach, the streaming by an acoustic standing wave in a duct with and without mean flow is confirmed by visualizations by means of laser-beam-sweep method and measurements of oscillatory flow velocity by hot wire anemometry. And then, the thermoacoustic streaming effect in Hartmann-Sprenger tube generated by finite amplitude wave motions and the streaming by strong whistling generated in Ranque-Hilsch tubes are discussed. The results obtained by this investigation are as follows; 1. Visualized patterns of the streaming by the standing waves in a rectangular duct are different from the results obtained by two-dimensional analysis under Lord Rayliegh. 2. The thermoacoustic effects in Hartmann-Sprenger tubes are presented by wall temperature distributions corresponding to oscillation modes. 3. It was theoretically predicted that the acoustic streaming resulting from strong whistling generated in swirling flow in Ranque-Hilsch tubes changes tangential velocity destributions, resulting in total temperarure separation in radial direction.