A Study on Pulsating Flows in an Intake and an Exhaust Manifold of Automotive Turbocharged Diesel Engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKI Haruo  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo ・ Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60013207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOH Toshihiko  Institute of Industrial Science, Univ. of Tokyo ・ Research Assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40013164)
TASHIRO Shin-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology ・ Associate Professor, 助教授 (30149356)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTurbocharging / Pulse Charging / Radial Exhaust Turbine / Exhaust Manifold / Pulsating Flow / 特性曲線法
Research Abstract
Using a twin-entry thrbocharger, which is the most popular type for automotive uses, experiments were conducted under both steady and pulsating flow conditions. The steady flow test was planned to get a flow rate characteristic of the turbine for fully and partially admitted cases by means that the turbine power was absorbed by a co-axial blower. The pulsating test was carried by using a motored in-line-six diesel engine as a pulse generator. We measured the flow rate by a flow meter, pressures at some positions of intake and exhaust passages including a cylinder and turbine by manometers and pressure transducers, and the engine and turbine speeds. Furthermore, we analized numerically a one-dimensional flow model including engine cylinders and a radial exhaust turbine by the method of characteristics and MacCormack scheme. As a result, the following facts are made clear.
1. The turbine characteristic for steady flow partially admitted from the turbine scroll 1 or 2 is about a half of the flow rate for fully admitted from the scroll 1 and 2.
2. Being able to neglect a resonance in the exhaust manifold, the turbine flow rate is mainly dominated by the flow characteristic of engine and is linear to the engine speed.
3. The pressure varies uniformly in the short exhaust manifold.
4. Considering a turbocharged diesel engine including cylinders and a radial exhaust turbine as a one-dimensional flow model and abopting an equal pressure model at pipe junctions, the numerical analysis gives fairly well results of the flow rate and the pressure waves taking account of re-verse flow losses at the junctions.
5. Results of MacCormack scheme are the same as those gotten by the method of characteristics and the time required to calculate by the former method is about one third of that by the latter.