Measurement of Magnetic Fluid Flows in a Traveling Magnetic Field with Laser Optical Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Ryuichro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Shuzo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20143670)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFluid Mechanics / Magnetic Fluid / Laser velocimeter / Optical Fiber / Traveling Magnetic Field / Laser Diode Source / 流体光学 / レーザ流速計 / レーザ変位計 / 回転磁場 / 界面現象 / スロッシング
Research Abstract
On the flow of magnetic fluid in a traveling magnetic field, the following new results were obtained: It was very difficult to measure the inner velocity distribution of magnetic fluid flows with a normal typed laser-doppler velocimeter, because magnetic fluid is so black and opaque liquid that scattered light can hardly pass through it. However, directed strong light of proper wavelength can pass through it in only a short distance. So we developed the new method to measure the local velocity of magnetic fluid flow, using a AlGaAs laser diode optical source. The wavelength of laser light was about 800nm. In this method, the local velocity of magnetic was obtained by measuring the time taken for a tracer particle to pass between two sets of fibers. After this method was adjusted with the rotational flow in a rotational flow in a rotating channel, it was applied to the flow of a magnetic fluid in a circular channel excited by a traveling magnetic field made by a stator of a single-sided linear induction motor. From the measurements, the induced velocity was found to be proportional to the frequency and the strength of the applied current to the inductor. It was important to choose the size of tracer particles, the wavelength of the light source and the sensitive optical detector for the better results.