| Project/Area Number |
62550128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Koichi Department of Technology, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70024362)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Progressive Waves / Peristaltic Transportation / Propulsion systems / Electro-Magneto Pumping / Magnetic Fluid / 人工補助循環路 / 船舶用推進機 / 人工補助循環器 / 推進機 / ポンプ / 進行波磁場 / 超電導コイル |
| Research Abstract |
In the present project, we develop new mechanism of fluid transportation and propulsion by using progressive wavy motion of a wall which is found in the swimming motion of aquatic animals and in the peristaltic motion of blood tube or ureter of creatures. The newly developed fluid transportation mechanism consists of two elastic membranes which separate a rectangular duct into three strata. Two of the three strata are abjacent to the duct walls and filled with magnetic fluid and the central stratum is the passage of fluid to be transported. The progressive waves are generated in the membranes by applying the magnetic field in the form of sinusoidal wave which is propagated along the series of magnetic coils arranged along the duct axis. The wavy motion of walls thus generated induces steady flow in the central stratum. As a result of measuring the motion of membranes by use of an optical displacement meter, the induced flow by use of a Pitot tube and pressure gauges, and the magnetic field by use of a Gauss meter, the proposed epoccal mechanism is found to work very well in a very interesting manner. Moreover, much information is obtained for practical use as a propulsion engine of marine ships or an artificial auxiliary circulatory system for patiants and for further improvement of the present model constructed for experimental investigations.