Project/Area Number |
62550129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yukimaru (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering Mie University, Associate Professor), 工学部, 助教授 (20023202)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Water turbine (Hydraulic turbine) / Water power plant / Dam / Safety of fish / Turbine runner / 魚の生存条件 / 超低落差水車 / 水力発電用水車 / 魚が通過可能な水車 / 水槽実験 / 生物の生存 / 生物の流体機械 / スクリュータイプ羽根車 / 軸流羽根車 |
Research Abstract |
Little studies of relationships between water turbine runners and fishes can be found in Japan because such researches are not carried out. The river is cut in middle when large dam is constructed in it. The life cycle of many kinds of fishes, ayu, sarmon, many basses and another river fishes is destroyed by the dam. It is not useful to our human-life. Many dams have water power plants. If fishes can safely pass through a rotating runner of water turbine, a barrier which blocks that fishes travel upstream and downstream can be eliminated. As the results, more micro, mini and large water turbines will be able to be set in many rivers. From our research, the possibility that fishes can pass through a rotating runner of water turbine was recognized. But the conditions are limited to special rotation speed of runner and special water velocity in a runner. These special conditions are affected by many factors. several problems are solved in this research. These results are described in the paper in details.