| Project/Area Number |
62550130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Yutaka Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (10029233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Toshitsugu Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (90171777)
YOSHIOKA Muneyuki Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (10029267)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Multiphase Flow / Gas-Solid Flow / Fluid Drag / Unsteadiness / Collision Pulsating Flow / 軌跡 / 衝突 / 確率密度 / 最小輸送速度 / 反発 / 剥離 |
| Research Abstract |
Various assumptions for simplifying analyses have been adopted in simulations of multiphase flows without sufficient assurance for the assumptions. For instance, drag on a sphere in a uniform laminar flow is generally used in calculations of particle pathes in strongly turbulent flows. This work has been undertaken to confirm such assumptions, and the following two subjects have been dealt with. 1. Drag on a sphere 2. Collision of particles with the pipe wall For the first subject, the drag on a sphere and its wake in a periodically pulsating flow were investigated experimentally. Although the wake region becomes smaller and the turbulent intensity in the wake is weaker during the period of flow acceleration than deceleration, the flow acceleration increases the drag. The experimental work of the second subject has shown that the effects of fluid turbulence on particle motion is secondary compared with the effects of collision in the case of large particles.