Characteristics of Condensation Shock Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Shigetoshi  Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, 総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10044546)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCondensation shock wave / Nozzle flow / Total pressure loss / Moist air / Oblique shock wave / Interaction / Boundary layer / 蒸気タービン / 常軌タービン / 凝縮領域 / 蒸発タービン
Research Abstract
Condensing flow with a condensation shock wave initiated by an expansion of moist air in a supersonic nozzle was investigated numerically and experimentally, and then by inserting a wedge-type shock generator in the supersonic condensing flow, the interaction of the condensation shock wave with an oblique shock wave was investigated experimentally. As the results, the characteristics of condensation shock wave are clarified. The results obtaind are summarized as follows.
(1) When condensation takes place in a nozzle, the entropy of the air increases and that of the vapor decreases. The surface entropy of a droplet generated by condensation increases a little. Therefore, the entropy of the mixture increases due to these effects. As the results, the total pressure of the flow decreases.
(2) The calculated value of the total pressure loss are a little smaller than those of the experimental results and they are about 2 to 5 percent. The larger the initial degree of supersaturation, the initial temperature of moist air and the higher the expansion rate of nozzle are, the larger the total pressure loss becomes.
(3) The position of the oblique shock wave relative to the condensation zone and the change of shape of the obligue shock wave due to condensation are clarified. The load working on the nozzle wall increases with an increasing in the initial degree of supersaturation and the initial temperature.
(4) The interaction patterns of the condensation shock wave with the oblique shock wave are explained qualitatively. When a normal condensation shock wave interacts with an oblique shock wave, the oblique shock wave disappears under a certain condition. When the effect of condensation becomes stronger than this state, the normal condensation shock wave stands more upstream position and then the oblique shock wave appears again from the leading of wedge.