On Transportation System Utilizing Drag Force Generated by Boundary Deformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Hitoshi  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (90081223)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsUnsteady Forces / Slender Body / Tube / Blockage Effect / Asymptotic Expansions / Deformations in Body Surface and Tube Wall / 非定常流体力 / 物体および円筒壁の変形 / 円筒壁 / 単振動変形 / ストークスの流れ関数 / 漸近展開法 / 細長円筒・細長物体理論 / 漸近展開 / 単振動, 推力, 抗力
Research Abstract
Recently, considerable interests have been shown in the transportation system utilizing peristaitic flows generated by a sinusoidal wave motion of a boundary. Then, it is also an interesting problem to consider unsteady drag forces (thrusts) on a body in a tube when the body surface or the tube wall behave arbitrary deformations, and to examine whether the transportation system by the forces is possible or not. Thus, the following three cases are considered for this three years; the first case is the force on the body of revolution capable of arbitrary radial deformations in the tube, the second is the force on the body in the tube behaving a sinusoidal wave motion and the third is the force on the body by the deformations of both body surface and tube wall, where the radius of the tube is the same order as that of the body in three cases.
It is analyzed on two characteristic times for the deformation, that is, fast and slow streams. Accurate numerical treatment for these flows are difficult. However, if the body is slender, the solution can be found approximately.
From analytic results for three years, drag forces acting on the body have much larger values in deformations of the tube wall and both body surface and tube wall than in the body surface deformation. The drag force by the tube wall deformation is the same value as that by the deformations of both body surface and tube wall. And also it takes larger values in slow stream than in fast stream. Wave lengths in the tube deformation greatly affect the drag force. Thus, it is thought that the transportation system by the sinusoidal wave motion of the tube wall is possible.