A Study of Snow Melting Mechanism by Solar Radiative Absorption Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University (1989)
Kitami Institute of Technology (1987-1988)
Principal Investigator
INABA Hideo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40133805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Setuo  KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (20113714)
BABA Hiromu  KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (50003190)
OIWAKE Shigeyoshi  KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20003155)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSnow Melting by Solar Radiation / Solar Radiative Absorption Black Material / Water Saturation / Snow Melting Rate / 日射量
Research Abstract
The melting behavior of a snow layer was investigated experimentally for the case where the snow layer was melted from the upper surface by the aid of solar radiative absorption material ( Black Calium Carbonate Powder ). The experiments were carried out under various factors of solar radiative absorption material density, environmental temperature, solar radiation intensity and snow density. It was clarified that the optimum density of the absorption material existed for the enhancement of the snow layer melting. in the low density of the absorption material, the appearance of snow surface due to the gathering effect of the absorption material brought the decrease of snow melting rate, on the other hand in the high density of the absorption material, the snow melting rate was decreased with an increase of thermal insulation effect of it. The useful non-dimensional correlation equations for the snow meting were derived in accordance with various parameter's ranges.