A Study of a Method for Production of Highly Uniform-Sized Granules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Takao  Gunma University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30008453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI Toshio  Gunma University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Proffesor, 工学部, 教授 (70008407)
SHIGA Seiichi  Gunma University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00154188)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSlit type nozzle / Multi-hole nozzle / Production of gtanule / High uniformity / Viscous liquid / Uniform-sized roplets / 衝撃法 / 熱風乾燥 / 液滴乾燥 / 均一液滴 / 顆粒 / 鎖状流
Research Abstract
We have investigated a unique method using a thin rectangular nozzles for producing uniform-sized droplets. The liquid jet through the nozzle is deformed into chain like shape and under some condition the jet disintegrates into uniform-sized droplets. The jet is also imposed a sound vibration which assists the phenomena and extents a range for the uniform droplets production. So uniformity of the droplet sizes thus obtained is excellent and the value of the sizes lies within the order of millimeter, that we think the facts are useful for mass-production of highly uniform-sized granules. In this study, at first, new multi-hole nozzle plates are provided to produce a large amount of droplets simultaneously, and tested to reveal a influence action between jets through the multiplied nozzle holes on the range for the uniform droplets production. Secondly, a small test dryer is designed and tested experimentally to obtain the useful data for building up a industrial size dryer. A liquid, however, which can change into solid state after drying up, tends to have high viscosity, and almost no method for atomizing the viscous liquid is known. Therefore, we tried a new "impact" method for disintegrating the viscous liquid into uniform-sized droplets. The results are as follows; In the slit type nozzle method, the range for the uniform droplets production is not affected by the multiplication of the nozzle hole when the distance between the multiplied nozzle holes is larger than two times as long as to length of the hole. In the "impact" method, the viscous liquid of even 1000 mPa s of viscosity can be disintegrated into uniform droplets. Cylindrical dryer of hot air type, 250 mm of inner diameter and 2500 mm of length, is operating successfully.