Measuring Method for Thermal Diffusivity of Thin Layered Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Nobuyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University, 工学部, 教授 (90005314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Atsushi  Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University, 工学部, 助教授 (60165678)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThermophysical properties / Thermal diffusivity / Thermal conductivity / Layered composite / 薄膜
Research Abstract
Although various kinds of layered composites have been used widely, their thermophysical properties, such as thermal conductivities and specific hear capacities, are remained unknown because measuring methods have not been fully established. Due to this poor accunulation of thermophysical properties, cooling method for highly integrated electronic devices has been one of the serious problems. The present study aims to develop measuring methods and to obtain thermophysical properties which are capable for the analyses of heat transfer. Following resuls are obtained.
1. Measuring methods for the thermal diffusiviy have been established from the temperature response at the rear surface of a layered composite whose front surface is heated stepwisely of pulsewisely. These methods can be applied for composites with up to three layers. 2. Program for a personal computer has been made to obtaine thermal diffusivity at experimental site. 3. Problems in measuring thermal diffusivity with the present program has been discussed and applicable ranges of the analytical solutions for layered composites are identified. 4. Effect of the carbon coating layer, which absorps the rediation energy, on the thermal diffusivity has been able to estimate quantitatively. 5. Overall apparant thermal diffusivity of the layered composite, which is regared as a single component material, is correlated with thermal diffusivity of each layer in the composite. Correlations between overall apparent thermal conductivity of each layer are also discussed. 6. Thermal diffusivities of 2-layered and 3-layered composites have been measured based on the stepwise and pulsewise heating methods.