Boiling Heat Transfer of Binary Mixture in a Tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasunobu  Kyushu University, Fac. of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Satoru  Kyushu University, Fac. of Engng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80038041)
YOSHIDA Keisuke  Kyushu University, Fac. of Engng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60191582)
OHTA Haruhiko  Kyushu University, Fac. of Engng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50150503)
平碆 国男  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (40037958)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBinary Mixture / Flow Boiling in Tube / Boiling Heat Transfer / フロン系混合液 / 核沸騰熱伝達
Research Abstract
1. Boiling heat transfer of Freon R11-R113 mixture flowing a uniformly heated vertical tube was experimented under various combinations of composition of mixture, pressure, mass velocity, heat flux and inlet condition. The test tube was heated by passing direct current through the tube which resulted in an excessive voltage drop across thermocouple junctions welded on the outer surface of the tube. Correcting method for this voltage drop was proposed and found to provide accurate wall temperature.
2. Both the tube wall temperature and the bulk fluid temperature increase linearly in parallel along the tube length before the incipience of boiling. Heat Transfer coefficients in this non-boiling forced convection region are correlated well with Dittus and Boelter's Formula.
3. At the point where boiling is initialed, wall temperature abruptly falls and hence heat transfer coefficient abruptly rises from the level of forced convection without phase change.
4. Heat transfer coefficients in nucleate boiling regime at relatively low quality are independent to mass velocity. Heat transfer coefficients of mixture in this regime are found to become lower compared to the coefficients linearly interpolated by weighing the mole fraction on their single-component values. Proposed correlating methods for pool boiling of binary mixture are found to fail to correlate the data for flow boiling.
Heat transfer coefficients in two-phase forced convection regime at relatively high quality are rather a weak function of local quality.
6. For further detailed consideration to be performed on heat transfer characteristics of binary mixture, there are urgently required not only thermodynamic properties but transport properties for binary mixture.