MEASUREMENT OF THE FLOW DISTRIBUTION IN AN INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE BY HIGH SPEED PHOTOGRAPHS OF ELECTRO-OPTICAL SHUTTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Hidenori  MIYAZAKI UNIV. PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80016485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Yosinori  MIYAKONOJOU TECH. COLL. RES. ASSISTANT, 助手 (90180489)
NAKAMURA Shunrou  MIYAZAKI UNIV. ASS. PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50040986)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsINTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE / FLOW VISUALIZATION / IMAGE PROCESSING / シリンダ内流速
Research Abstract
It is very important to measure the flow velocity in the cylinder from the comustion analysis of an engine. One of the most effective method to measure the in-cylinder flow is the flow visualization technique to supplement the local velocity data such as from the Laser Doppler velocimetry. In this report. The locus of the tracer was taken by a high speed photographs using the electro-optical shutter named PLZT.
At the first year. the basic research was made about the measuring system to take high speed photos. Polysteren was used for the tracer of the flow.
The improvements of the second year are the adoption of the mechanical shutter in addition to the PLZT shutter to remove the back groud light of illumination and the utilization of the metaldehyde as the tracer. The speed of the mechanical shutter was risen to about 1/100 second and it brought the clear photos. The metaldehyde tracer was also effective to trace the cylinder flow.
After these improvement. The accuracy of this system was examined to compare with the data of LDV. The spatial distribution of the in-cylinder flow and the cyclic variation of the flow pattern was clarified from the analysis of the images.
The problems were also remained such as the analitical method of the three dimensional flow and the difficulties of the data processing.