Full Coverage Film Cooling with Impinging Jets
Project/Area Number |
62550166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKKAWA Shinzo Doshisha Univ., Dept. of Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40066147)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Full Coverage Film Cooling / Impinging Jets / Gaseous Fluid / Injection Angle / Rectangular Injection Holes / 矩形吹出し孔 / 気体 / 膜冷却効率 / 平面と凹面 / 吹出し孔形状 / 吹出し角 / 多孔質板 / 熱伝達率 / 平板 / 吹出し角度変化 / 断熱膜冷却効率 / 裏面衝突噴流 / 噴流条件 / 理論計算 |
Research Abstract |
Film Cooling is one of the most effective cooling methods to protect the surface exposed to high temperature gaseous stream. This method has been widely used in gas turbine engine. But, the effects of many facors on cooling effectiveness have not been clarified. Particularly, it is expected that the film cooling effectiveness is much improved by impinging jets on the back surface, but a few investigations on it have been performed. The present paper provides the experimental results and calculated ones for the performance of full coverage film cooling with impinging jets. The temperature profiles on a full coverage film cooled surface were measured with a radiation thermometer with accuracy of 0.1 K. As the test plate, aluminum and acrylic resin were used. The hot air was injected from the multiple staggered rectangular holes inclined at an angle of 900 or 300 to the wall surface. Prior to experiment of full coverage film cooling, the distribution of the adiabatic film cooling effectiven
… More
ess on the test plate was measured. The three-dimensional distribution of temperature in the full coverage film cooled plate was numerically solved by using the measured film cooling effectiveness as the boundary condition on the test plate, and the predicted temperature profiles on the test plate were compared with the measured ones. From the above investigation, the following conclusions have been obtained. (1) The temperature profiles on the test plate is flat for the aluminum plate, but not flat for the acrylic resin. (2) The film cooling effectiveness increases with the impinging gets. This effectiveness is sensible for the aluminum plate, but insensible for the acrylic resin which has a low thermal conductivity. (3) The agreement between the calculated results and measured ones is quite well particularly for the aluminum plate, but not well for the acrylic resin. So it was confirmed that the method presented in this paper is useful for a material having high thermal conductivity as aluminum. Less