Control of Flexible Robot Arms by Autonomous Position Sensing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAKOMORI Kyojiro  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (20005242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSUZAKI Toshio  Professor, Hachinohe Institute of Technology, 教授 (00048191)
IZAWA Yoshiaki  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (00143016)
YOSHII Kazuo  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (70108463)
UCHIYAMA Masaru  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助教授 (30125504)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFlexible robot arms / Autonomous position sensing / Inertial sensors / Acceleration and angular velocity / Laser optical deflection sensors / Vibration suppression control / Compensability / 弾性変形誤差補償制御 / 柔構造(フレキシブル、弾性)ロボットアーム / 弾性変形誤差可補償制 / 柔構造(弾性・フレキシブル)ロボットアーム / 自立位置情報 / 柔制振制御 / 作業操作性 / 弾性変形誤差可補償制御
Research Abstract
This research was planned to establish a control method of flexible robot arms (FRA for short) by effective use of the autonomous position information. For this purpose, centering around the system developments, basic investigations have been done and the results obatined are summerized as follows:
1. An experimental system ARS/F of a 3-dimensional FRA, named as FLEBOT-II, has been designed and built under the new concepts of robotic system design. A variable gain algorithm is proposed for the vibration suppression control and is proved to be effective by experiments.
2. An autonomous position sensing system which behaves like an inertial navigation system has been developped. Although the zero stability and S/N ratio for the working range of robots are still found to be insufficient to be installed on robots, the fundamental characteristics of the system are clarified and the possibility of the method is confirmed. Another method of detecting position information by laser optical deflec … More tion sensor has been examined and is shown to be promizing.
3. The characteristics of task performability of FRA were analyzed systematically. A new concept of compensability of the flexural error is proposed and its condition and criteria are presented and the manipulability of FRA is also clarified. Moreover, the compensating control algorithm and a hierarchical control system which unifies the vibration suppression control and the compensating control are proposed and their effectiveness is confirmed experimentally. These results obtained lay the foundation for the control of FRA.
4. Instead of autonomous position information from the inertial sensing system, position information of the endeffector by OPTFOLLOW is adopted and the trajectory control by a feedback compensation of elastic deformation due to gravity is realized successfully, which leads to a prospect of this research. Future research will be directed to improve the performance limitation of the inertial sensor by applying model-basec methods. Less