Research on compound usage of touch,force and vision sensors to control a hand with multi-jointed fingers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INABA Masayuki  Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 講師 (50184726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hirochika  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (50111464)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRobot hand / Manipulation / Force senser / Robot vision / Force feedback / 力センサ
Research Abstract
When a robot hand manipulate an object dexterously, it is necessary to use several sensers of touch, force and vision. In this research, we have developed a robot hand with multi-jointed fingers and its control system and have done experiments of manipulation with it.
The main results of this research are shown as follows.
Construction of a robot-hand system with multi-jointed fingers
We developed three multi-jointed fingers with a compact 3-axis force-senser and assembled a robot hand with them. The robot hand has thirteen degrees of freedom and managed under a real-time operating system. The fingers could be controled in real-time according to the information of force sensers.
Development of programs to process senser information
The force information is filtered by a digital filtter in order to gain stability for detecting when the finger touches an object. The visual information is processed for object findeing and object tracking. The vision programed is developed to be applied for block manipulation.
Experiments of block manipulation
The robot hand succeeded to stand a block and rotate it with two fingers. In the task of block manipulation, the vision subsystem recognizes the location of the block, the force senser verifies the presence of it. While the hand moves the block, the force senser monitors the force strength and the vision subsystem tracks the location of the block. Both of the sensers can also detect whether the manipulation task is failed.