Measurements of Dynamic Torque by Use of Magnetic Lattice and Its On-line Dara Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Toshiyuki  Fukui University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70027803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DANNO Masaru  Fukui University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00020165)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMeasurement / Torque / Shaft / Magnetic Lattice / Twist Angular / Data Processing / Kalman Filter / データ処理 / DSPプロセッサ
Research Abstract
This research develops preliminary studies on the measurement of dynamic torque in a rotating shaft by utilizing the magnetic lattice. The intensity of torque is proportional to the angular twist of the shaft. In this research, the relative angular displacement between two positions on the torsion bar can be detected from the phase difference between two magnetic sinusoidal signals, which are recorded on magnetic tapes wound around those two positions. Then, the torque of the shaft can be calculated from the phase difference. This method using the magnetic lattice may be possible to measure the torque in the wide range and with high accuracy by choosing arbitrarily the wavelength of the sinusoidal signals, comparing with the usual torsion bar torquemeter.
(1) Both the principle of the measurement and the signal processing circuit were explained.
(2) The guidline for the design of a measuring device was shown, taking into account the material, diameter and rotating speed of the shaft, and the measuring range.
(3E experimental considerations were developed associated with the appratus made on trial, which was equipped with the rotating shaft of a bench lathe. On two positions of its shaft, the magnetic tapes were wound on which sinusoidal signals were recorded with the wavelength 157 m. Corresponding to each magnetic tapes, magnetic heads were set. Through these heads, the signals with respect to phase differences were detected and the true values of the dynamic torque were obtained through data processing of digital computer, in which the torque values were estimated by the application of Kalman filter theory.