Project/Area Number |
62550178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械力学・制御工学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAMOTO Hiromitsu Faculty of Engrg., Kyoto Univ., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10109019)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Safety related concepts / Safety / Fault tree / Probabilistic safety assessment / Semantic network / Rulebased knowledge / 再帰的アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
This study systematizes concepts related to system safety. An emphasis is placed on causal concepts. Results are applied to a computerized fault tree generation, demonstrating effectiveness of the concept system. First, "flow" and "basic equipment" are considered and classified. Then, a block diagram and a semantic network representations are presented as a plant model. Event development knowledge is expressed as rules. A recursive algorithm is developed to generate a fault tree, based on the semantic model and the rules.