PARAMETER CONTROL OF VARIABLE STRUCTURE SYSTEMS (DEVELOPMENT OF SEMI-ACTIVE VIBRATION CONTROL SYSTEMS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTECHNOLOGY TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yoshiaki  TECHNOLOGY TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (70087196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Koichi  TECHNOLOGY TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (35287177)
上田 耕一  東京都立大学, 工学部, 助手 (40087177)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVariable Structure / Parameter Control / Semi-active Suspension / Sky-hook Damper / スカイフックダンパ / 磁性流体 / 可変粘性 / 可変剛性 / 可変構造システム(VSS) / 準能動的制振法 / 振動制御 / 減衰特性 / 滑り状態理論
Research Abstract
When compared with active suspensions, semi-active suspensions have the advantages of simplicity of hardware requirement; lower capital and operational cost; and the desirable stability and reliability behavior that characterizes passive devices. They can achieve performance close to that of active devices. Generally, semi-active devices use a damper in which the damper coefficient is variable. This study proposes a new semi-active suspension in which both damper coefficient and spring constant can be modulated at high band width. The control strategy for this device uses only directry measurable relation position in vehicle applications. Simulations and experimental studies show that the proposed system is compared to passive and ordinary semi-active suspensions.