Basic Research on the Man-Machine-Environment System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Ichiro  Nihon University College of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (10120403)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMan-Machine-Environment System / Two Wheeled Vehicle / Driving Simulator / Vehicle Handling / 人間・機械・環境系 / 人間・機械系 / ドライビングシミュレータ
Research Abstract
This research project makes it clear that fundamental data to make a two wheeled vehicle driving simulator which is used to analyse Man - Machine - Environment system.
At the first step of this research, the relationship between several inputs by a driver and behavior of two wheeled vehicle is inquired with experiments in- and outdoors. From these analyses, it is clear that the distinguished input for vehicle behavior is steering torque, the next is lean angle of a driver body, and the others have not so much effects for the behavior. Then, the relationship between torques and lateral force of C.G. of two wheeled vehicle and driver movement to the vehicle is understood to use indoor facilities. From these results, the equation of two wheeled vehicle motion to use for driving simulator is induced.
At the next step of this research, information to two wheeled vehicle driver, for example lateral acceleration, front view of driver, and so on, is inquired with the experiments on road. From these analysis, lateral acceleration for driver head and body, rolling angle of the driver's head to road, instantaneous axis of rotation for x and y directions are clear. At the last step of this research, simple driving simulator system, which is constructed by three parts, video projector, 32-bit personal computer, and two wheeled vehicle part, is made. From subjective test to use it by 8 parson, it is shown that a cycle time which is from driver's inputs to description of front view by computer, is in a reasonable level.