Basic Research on Coordinating Design and Control of Regenerating Trains and Power Feeding systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SONE Satoru  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (10010711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Keiichi  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (70010923)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectric Railways / Power Feeding System / Regenerative Braking / Regenerative Substation / Different Source Sectioning / 異電源セクション / 交流回生車 / PWM制御車 / ビート抑制 / 偏磁 / 直流饋電システム / 交流饋電システム / 回生失効
Research Abstract
Since 1960s regenerative trains have been introduced on private railways and now they are popular to Japan Railways Group as well. The purpose of this research is reassessment of power feeding system design and control of regenerative trains.
(1) Design and Control of DC Feeding System with Regenerative Trains.
In order to reduce the probability of non-receptive line condition, where trains can not use regenerative braking resulting more energy consumption and more braking pad wear, the follwing effective countermeasures have been sought: Reduction of no-load output voltage of substations or increase of maximum allowable system voltage, constant voltage control or better voltage regulation of substation output voltage, or reduction of feeder circuit resistance.
(2) Design and Control of AC Feeding System with Regenerative Trains.
Contrary to the dc feeding system in which all substations are connected in parallel, ac feeding system is normally fed by only one substation in order to keep fr … More om circulating current among substations. At the boundary section of different substations, power flow to or from the train is therefore discontinuous which prevents a braking train from continuous regeneration. To cope with this circumstance, the follwing promising means ahve been obtained; changeover with short time paralleling, instantaneous changeover. Changeover with short time interruption, and rheostatic section whose intermediate section is connected solely to a rheostat, corresponding to the sectioning system, control scheme of the traction converter have been developed; phase control of the converter which prevents the main transformer from being asymmetrically magnetised or where the phase of regenerating voltage changes smoothly from that of one source to another.
(3) Current Beat and Torque Ripple Suppression Control of Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) AC Regenerative Trains.
A novel control method of traction inverter has been developed. The traction inverter with pulsating input voltage due to single phase rectification produces muchd current beat and torque ripple which are harmful to train operation. A sophysticated waveform which suppresses these adverse effects has been successfully obtained. Less