| Project/Area Number |
62550201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電力工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMA Shigeru Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (40111827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Koji Toyota College of Technology, 校長 (80126838)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Actuators for Robots / Ultrasonic Actuators / 振動片形アクチュエータ / 表面波形超音波アクチュエータ / 超音波振動子 / 振動片形超音波モータ / 表面波形超音波モータ |
| Research Abstract |
The ultrasonic actuators are actuators which rotate and move by transforming vibrations of the ultrasonic vibrators into unidirectional movements. 1. in 1987, the vibration modes of the vibratory ultrasonic actuators are measured with the high precision displacement meter bought with the aid of the grand and the results are as follows: (1) The contact point of the vibrator moves elliptically. (2) The vibratory ultrasonic actuators were analyzed using the elliptical model and changes of the generated torques according as lean of the vibrator, weight and applied voltage were studied experimentally. The experimental results agreed with the theoretical ones qualitatively. (3) The analytical model was established to achieve high power and high performance. 2. The linear actuators among the surface wave ultrasonic actuators were studied and the results are as follows: (1) The measuring method of propagation of the elastic waves in a plane was established. (2)The modes of waves,velocity and vibration modes were studied qualitativaly and quantitatively. (3)The theoretical values of resonant frequency and velocity agreed with the experimental ones. (4) The excitation method of the traveling waves was shown. (5) The new one-dimensional actuators were realized with the cyclic construction.