Project/Area Number |
62550207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Takayoshi Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50032925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Koji Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (20190093)
TAKAHASHI Norio Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (40108121)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Permanent Magnet Generator / Neodium Magnet / 小水力発電所 |
Research Abstract |
A method for analyzing magnetic characteristics of permanent magnet generator is established. The optimal configuration of magnets, magnetization methods Nd-Fe-B permanent magnets are investigated. The verification of numerical analysis is also carried out by experiments. The results obtained can be summarized as follows: 1. Development of Simulation Method The finite element method is improved so that the performance characteristics of permanent magnet generator can be analyzed. Moreover, a new method for analyzing the magnetic field in a capacitor-discharge impulse magnetizer is established. 2. Optimal Configurations of Magnets It is shown that the permanent magnet should be set in the radial or inclined direction in order to increase the flux density. The magnetization of permanent magnet after assembling. and one-pole magnetization are preferable. 3. Demagnetization of Magnet The optimal configuration of magnet to prevent the demagnetization due to the armature reaction under short-circuit is shown. 4. Experiments A model generator is manufactured, and the measured flux densities are compared with calculated results.