STUDY ON ARC DISCHARGE PHENOMENA IN BOUNDARY LAYER OF MHD CHANNEL ELECTRODE USING LASER TECHNIQUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (80037902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIRATANI Masaharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 助手 (90206293)
MASUDA Mitsuharu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40038097)
IKEGAMI Tomoaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 助手 (20136518)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMHD power generation / electrode boudary layer / arc / laser interferometry / 温度測定
Research Abstract
A main purpose of this project is to develop a method to measure a temperature of a fine arc,being of the oder of 1mm in radius, generated in a boundary layer of MHD channel electrodes. The method is based on the principle that a change in the neutral particle density caused by generating an arc is uniquely related with the arc temperature under constant pressure and thermal equilibrium conditions. Such change in the density is estimated to be detectable using an interferometry with a visible laser. Our study has brought about following results.
(1)A Mach-Zehnder interferometer, which has a dya laser as a light source and two CCD cameras as fringe detectors, is applicable even to an arc of 1mm or less in diameter and, hence this system is useful to big arcs appearing in the boundary layer of an MHD channel.
(2)The radius of a region Joul-heated by the arc current is some 2 3 times as large as that of its current channel. The result suggests that arc radii in the boundary layer are larger than values reported up to the present.
(3)The arc temperature obtained using this measurement system is about 10000K.
(4)The arc temperature was estimated under an assumption that the energy of an arc column was put into by Joulheating and was lossed by the gas flow around its surface or into it. The calculated results agreed well with experimental ones.
(5)The concentration of alkali seed in the MHD boundary layer before arc generation is affected by chemical reaction, transport and that on the electrode surface with respect to KOH molecules. The value is found to surpasses considerably that for thermal equilibrium.