Realization of Energy Type Transient Stability Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Shinichi  Waseda University, School of Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30119648)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordspower system / stability / Lyapunov function / energy function / REDUCE / security monitoring / オンライン計算 / 個別型エネルギー / 過渡安定度 / 臨界故障除去時刻 / テーラー展開 / 数式処理言語 / REDUCE
Research Abstract
So far, researches on transient stability problems by energy function methods have been conducted by many researchers. And it has become general that transfer conductance terms can not be analytically integrated and must be caluculated numerically. In this research, a new approach is proposed based on the Kakimoto-Ohsawa-Hayashi method, and taking a Taylor expansion of the energy function. In particular, it has been proposed that coefficients in the taylor expansion be obtained by using the algebraic processing language "REDUCE". In order to determine stability by the energy type function, firstly a critical energy is identified and secondly the energy referred to the post fault system is compared with critical energy along the system trajectory. Many methods have been proposed to identify this critical energy, but no solution technique using the energy type function has replaced the conventional method, or so-called the simulation method. The reason is the reliability of the solution. In this research, the second swing stability and loss of synchronism under deceleration have been considered as factors of this reason, and a new concept called "RIDGE" had been developed for identifying stability regions after through investigation using graphic pictures. Recently, it has been reported that the system separation depends on the energy of the machine which tends to separate from the rest of the machines. The RIFGE theory has succeeded in identifying the machine. In this research, it has been proposed to use the individual energy function of the machine which is identified as the critical machine. With this, the Taylor expansion has been used to compute the trajectories as a fast method for on-line use. Also it has been proposed to express internal bus voltage angles without constructing the reduced Y-bus matrix.