Project/Area Number |
62550213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIJIMA Kiyoto Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, 工学部, 助教授 (40117205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZAWA Yasuji Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, 工学部, 助手 (10131806)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Two-pulse voltage / Point to plane gap / Space charge effect / Discharge product / Primary electron / Corona discharge / Flashover characteristic / 乾燥空気 / 混合気体 / パルス休止時間 / 自動高電圧試験 / 放電応用 / フラッシオーバ電圧 / ダブルパルス電圧 / 実用気体 / コラッシオーバ電圧 |
Research Abstract |
A two-pulse method has been used to investigate effects of the residual discharge products yielded by the first-pulse voltage corona on breakdown of point to plane gaps under the second pulse. The first pulse causes a corona discharge without break-down. The second pulse is applied, after a desired pause time of 10^<-1>-10^5ms,in order to determine the breakdown voltage of the gap. From the results, the breakdown characteristics were divided into two regions. In the short-pause time region smaller than about 10 ms, the breakdown was influenced by the corona stabilization due to space charges and many primary electrons released by the detachment process of O^-_. On the other hand, in the long-pause time region over 10 ms, the breakdown was related to poor primary electrons released by the process of O^-_ of large electron affinity.