Development of High Performance PWM Cycloconverters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionToyota College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATA Koji  Toyota College of Technology, 校長 (80126838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMA Shigeru  Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (40111827)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPWM Cycloconverter / Direct Frequency Changer / High Efficiency Drive / Small Size / 小形計量化
Research Abstract
PWM cycloconverter is an ac-to-ac direct frequency changer with PWM ( Pulse Width Modulation ) and has following features.(1) It has no energy storages and has possibilities to become small and light. (2) It has high efficiency as it has less number of series connected switch devices. (3) It is complex to control it.
The PWM cycloconverter is studied to attain high performances, and results are as follows: (1) For PWM pattern control of the PWM cycloconverter, pattern making was estabilished which reduces higher frequency components of input currents and obtains maximum output to input voltage ratio. (2) Experiments were carried out and input power, output power, and efficiency were measured with the bought digital power meter. Possibility of high efficiency was shown. (3) Output current control was realized by delivering the output current and the output current reference into a control element to make the output voltage reference. The control element consists of main predictive control and supplementary pl control. (4) The output current changer with current detection was attained. (5) Output current with (3) and (4) was realized and the satisfactory charac-teristics were obtained with small transient oscillation. (6) Unbalanced input voltage control was realized with open loop control. The closed loop control is pending. The results were pubished in IEEJ.