Study on the silent discharge for CO2 laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionToyota College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshitaka  Toyota College of Technology Department of Electrical Engineering Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (20043185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後田 澄夫  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 助教授 (80043214)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCO2 laser / 炭酸ガスレーザ用ガス中のスオームパラメータ / 電子のドリフト速度 / イオンのドリフト速度 / 炭酸ガスレーザ媒質中のイオン種
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reduce the size of co2 laser oscillators for the convenience in the utilization of them in the field of machining tools. An effective method for it is to increase the input power into the dischage gap without arc discharge. As the silent discharge, which is produced in the electrode configuration of " metal electrode-dielectric-discharge gap-dielectric-metal electrode", does not change into arc discharge inherently, we studied the phenomena of the electrical discharge in this electrode config-ration.
The ion motion was investigated by using quardrupole mass spectrometers, a small sampling orifice and differential pumping. The swarm parameters of electrons in the mixed gas for co2 laser were obtained by solving Boltzmann equation. Furthermore the ionization coefficient and the electron attachment coefficient were measured by the steady state Townsend method and the pulsed Townsend method.