Preparation of Refractory Intermetallic Compound Film and It's Application to Electronic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Katsutaka  Kitami Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80091552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOYA Atsushi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60133807)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIntermetallic compound film / Diffusion barrier / Interdiffusion / Interface reaction / Auger electron spectroscopy / オージェ電子分光分析 / キャラクタリゼーション / SiLSI薄膜技術 / 金属関化合物膜 / 結晶構造 / 表面のキャラクタリゼーション
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT OF PROJECT We have prepared Al_3Ta intermetallic compound film as one of the possible metallization materials in Si-LSI thin film technology. The stoichiometric Al_3Ta film can prepared by using co-sputtering method at substrate temperature of 400゜C. It is shown that the resistivity value of Al_3Ta film prepared by this method corresponds to that of bulk Al_3Ta. It is also found that the film surface is passivated with thin Al_2O_3 layer by the preferential oxidation. We have then studied the interdiffusion between Al_3Ta film and Si substrate by Auger depth profile varying substrate temperatures during deposition. It is revealed that the interfacial Ta layer containing silicide bonding is formed on Si during deposition and acts as a blocking barrier of Al spike formation into Si. This is due to the location of chemical species in each Al_3Ta, interfacial layer ans Si. However, the diffusions of Si into Al_3Ta are observed with increasing substrate temperatures. Thus, we have constituted Al_3Ta/Ta/Si contact structure by interposing artificial Ta layer of about 300 A^^゜ between Al_3Ta and Si in order to reduce such diffusions. It is concluded by Auger examination that the contact structure is sufficiently stable up to 500 ゜C at least.